Poole TSA

Improving education across Dorset

Privacy policy

Poole Teaching School Alliance considers the privacy of it’s members, professional associates and website users to be a serious issue. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. PTSA is a Teaching School Alliance based at Broadstone First School in Poole. The Alliance is made up of several schools mainly based in the local Poole area. 

What this Policy Covers 

This policy covers how the PTSA treats personal information that it collects and receives. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (known as a Data Subject). 

An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an ID number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a natural person. 

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Processors of school data are subject to compliance checks through transfer agreements. 

Types of information we may collect from you: 

We may collect, store and use the following types of information about individuals who visit and use our website: 

Information you supply to us: You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form, register a booking for a course or register to become a PTSA member. The information you give us may include your name, school name, address, e-mail address and phone number. We use a booking system Bookwhen. Their privacy notice can be accessed at www.bookwhen.com/privacy 

Information our website automatically collects about you: 

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following: 

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform; 
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors. 

We review our retention periods for personal information on an annual basis. 

Unless you choose to submit personal details on our ‘contact us’, or ‘request support’, or ‘express interest’ pages, you are free to browse our website without disclosing any personal information. 

How we may use the information we collect 

We use the information in the following ways: 

Information you supply to us. We will use this information: 

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us; 
  • to deliver and support you with the PTSA courses and programmes you have booked; 
  • to manage those CPD services; 
  • to support you with PTSA Initial Teacher Training programmes you are booked on; 
  • to check the quality of the PTSA school to school support and Initial Teacher Training services; 
  • to inform you about other PTSA events/news where requested; 
  • in the Department for Education audits of Teaching School performance; 
  • to help with research and planning of new services 

How we protect your data 

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations. 

Please contact us if you would like to opt out of receiving information from us. 

Data sharing 

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. 

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with: 

  • the Department for Education 
  • suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for 
  • central and local government 
  • our auditors 
  • professional advisers and consultants 
  • professional bodies. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Third party links 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Your rights – access to your personal data 

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Amy Priest, PTSA Business Manager – contact details below. 

We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting Amy Priest, PTSA Business Manager- contact details below. 

However, a minimum amount of event booking data has to be legally retained for the Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) required seven years. 

If your personal information changes, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove any information that we hold about you on our active databases. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in July 2019. 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Amy Priest, PTSA Business Manager, and sent either by email to: ptsa@broadstonefirst.poole.sch.uk or in writing to Amy Priest, PTSA Business Manager, c/o Broadstone First School, Tudor Road, Broadstone, Poole, BH18 8AA.